Archive for January, 2007

28
Jan
07

We Made Up

Me and my aunt that is ….NOT me and the ex!!!! LOL. I called her this week and she was like she hadn’t called because she erased the voicemail that I had sent her giving her my new number and she was waiting for me to call. I don’t believe that for one minute but I didnt tell her that. I knew her girlfriend had something to do with her not calling me but I let it go….for one yesterday she told me how her gf be trying to point out some things about our family to make her see that we don’t love her. She tells my aunt that she is the one always calling us and we don’t call her so I think she had my aunt waiting around to see if I was gonna call. I don’t like games or being played with but I still just let it go. I dont like her girlfriend because I dont like sometimey smile all up in yo face talk about you behind yo back folk and most of my family is like that which is why I stay to myself but I love my aunt to death. My aunt told me that her gf wanted to throw a superbowl party at my aunt house and invite all her co-workers and family but didn’t want my aunt to invite any of our family to her own house . What the fcuk is that?? I told my aunt the reason I don’t really want to chill with ya’ll is because I know she is like that and I don’t need her smiling all up in my face knowing she don’t like me. My aunt just said you gotta ignore her because she bi-polar and you should know how to deal with bipolar people since Rich was lol …whatever her girlfriend got my ex by about a million hands down.

In other news I still haven’t called Rich but he did leave me a message on my other phone, the one thats broke, saying “God led him to call me” and “God wanted me to see how you were doing” LOL..that dude has issues. He has soo much pride and for what?? That pride is what got in the way a lot of times because he always gotta be big and bad with me..if I am your girl you shouldn’t have to be like that with me ..be like that with them negros on the street but not your woman. Anyway I fear he is not going to get it together in time. He definitely IS gonna realize one day what he had and that this “sideline ho” don’t really love him like I did then its gonna be tooo late toooo late. When he is ready to be the man I want him to be I will have moved on by then because he is just not getting it. Its not all about him. I was your Queen.

I am really feeling Monica new cd The Makings Of Me 🙂

23
Jan
07

I Made The Decision

I spent this past weekend with BJ and I told him that I don’t think it was a good idea for us to see each other anymore until he finds employment. That was hard for me to do because I really like him and all and enjoy his company but I can’t go down this same road again. I gotta learn from my mistakes and I found myself not wanting to be around BJ because I felt like I was being stupid dumping one non-worker for another one. Haven’t I learned anything? At first, I was saying we could be friends because just getting out of a relationship I didnt want to jump into anything too serious anyway. I didnt see how I could deny friendship with someone just because they’re not working but I thought about it and thought yea I say we friends but he wants more and so do I . When we are together we don’t act as friends we act as if we are in a relationship so before I allowed it to go any further I cut it off until…..

I spoke to my landlord today and expressed my concerns about being able to stay another year and having to pay more. My lease isnt up until the end of February but I wanted to know if I should start looking for a new place or not. I haven’t saved up any moving expenses because I wasn’t planning on moving. She told me that she would just re-new my lease this month and have it expire next year so that way I dont have to worry about this new person and what their plans are. She was supposed to come by today with the new lease but I guess she couldn’t so she will probably come tomorrow..if not I will call her. As for my deposit, she stated I would get the deposit back from the new landlord. I was like they better not be taking nothing out of my deposit when I move because they dont even know the condition my place was in when I first moved in and it wasnt to great. Me and my ex fixed the place up ourselves because we liked it. We had to clean it and paint and put new bathroom tile down. But que sera sera.

I am starting to miss Rich (the ex) less. I just simply take my mind off of him and it helps that I changed my cell phone number. I kept my other line the same but I don’t use that line it goes straight to voicemail so if he really wanted to get in contact with me he could leave a message, but me changing my number seems to have stopped me from calling him. So I am proud of myself.

20
Jan
07

Changes In My Life

If I hate anything its change. I feel like if it aint broke then don’t fucking fix it, but if its one thing that remains constant in my life it is change.

My job is making a lot of changes in February and unfortunately I having to change my schedule from 8 to 5 to 7 to 4. Now the upside of this is I’ll be getting off earlier but I will also be waking up earlier and anyone that knows me knows that I am not a morning person. Everyone is like you can’t get here at 8 so how are you going to get here at 7. I think it might be better for me because I will definitely have to get in the habit of waking up early now when before I would just wake up 30 minutes before I had to be to work and stroll in there at 8:30 like I was ontime or something. Now with having to be to work at 7 I can’t get up no later than 6 now . That sucks because I like to stay up late so Imma have to be in bed mos def by 10 now. I should have been trying to change my schedule to 9 LOL but I know me it dont matter what I change my schedule too I’m going to be late to my own damn funeral. New schedule starts in February so will keep you posted.

My landlord called me yesterday and said she wanted to come by and take some pictures of my townhouse because she is planning on selling it in January. That dramatically sucks because my lease is up at the end of next month so I have to decide if I want to deal with a new landlord or not and gotta worry about if they gonna raise the rent on me or what. I was not planning to move so I haven’t saved up any kinda moving expenses so If they decide to raise the rent…..GOD NOOOO!!! Pray about that please!! I might have to grin and bear it. Also I need to know how I would be getting my deposit back and everything if I stay and its gonna be a new person that I am paying rent to? Soo confusing…

My aunt is not talking to me anymore and I don’t know why and I am being stubborn and not calling her also. Its kinda obvious that she is not talking to me because she used to call me every other morning to wake me up before work. I know her gf does not like me so I dont know if she has been filling her head with b.s. or not but oh well. I am pretty much in this world by myself. People are soo fickle.




This Site Has

  • 40,579 Footprints and is better viewed with Mozilla Firefox. Internet Explorer sucks.

Who I Is?

♥MissChriss♥ I'm just a crazy girl in love . I love being in love. I'm a 26 years old aquarian black female who resides in Houston, Texas. No kids...haven't made up my mind on that one yet however I pray that God will bless me to be able to give birth to healthy beautiful babies one day if I so shall. I love to write, read, cook, shop, fuck, and cater to my man : ) I am a great listener, very supportive, laid back, and loyal. I value honesty above all else. I always say the worst truth is better than the best lie. I am a forgiving person although I admit I forget nothing. I am a lazy procrastinator who gets defensive and wears her heart on her sleeve. I have trust issues. You'll find me blogging about my life, my love life, my work life, and my wants and fears. My goal is to be in school by 2009. What I want to do with my life changes day to day. One moment I want to teach , the next social work, nursing. I am still trying to find me. I am a work in progress. Soo....."Don't Trip, He Ain't Finished With Me Yet!"

Just Me

........AND THE BEST PART OF ALL IS HAVING A MAN THAT KNOWS IT AND LOVES YOU BACK FLAWS AND ALL.

Just Call Me B's Girl And I Wears That Hat Well

I Love Him

I Support Him

And BestFriend Him

a

January 2007
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

BLACK IS BEAUTIFUL

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

SUBSCRIBE



Subscribe in NewsGator Online
Subscribe via Newsburst from CNET News.com
Add to Google
Add to My AOL
Subscribe in FeedLounge
Add to netvibes
Subscribe in Bloglines

Add to Bitty Browser
Add to Plusmo
Subscribe via ODEO
Subscribe in podnova


My blog is worth $564.54.
How much is your blog worth?

BBW ART

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

BBW ART

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Beyonce

Image Hosted by ImageShack.usBorn in Houston in the fall of 1981, Beyonce Giselle Knowles started performing at age seven. From dance classes to singing in the church choir, Beyonce was a natural. She and cousin Kelly Rowland met Latavia Roberson during this time, and the trio formed a group with Letoya Luckett. Mathew Knowles, Beyonce's father and Rowland's legal guardian, signed on to be the girls' manager. This situation would ultimately lead to the formation of one of the most popular female R&B groups of all time -- Destiny's Child. Destiny's Child made its debut 1990 and within ten years, the vocal act had experienced personal and political highs and lows that fueled the group's desire to make it big. Destiny's Child sold 33 million albums worldwide by 2002 and earned a slew of Grammys and additional music awards. "Jumpin' Jumpin'," "Bills, Bills, Bills," "Say My Name," and "Survivor" were smash hits, and the group appeared unstoppable. In 2001, Beyoncé, Rowland, and Michelle Williams allowed themselves a break from the singing group and tried their hands at individual solo careers. Before landing several movie roles, Beyoncé became the first African-American female artist and second woman ever to win the annual ASCAP Pop Songwriter of the Year Award. An appearance in the MTV drama Carmen: A Hip Hopera quickly followed, but it was her role as Foxxy Cleopatra in Austin Powers in Goldmember in 2002 that eventually moved Beyoncé from the stage to the screen. Her first single, "Work It Out," coincided with the release of the Mike Myers comedy and cemented her celebrity status. A guest spot on Jay-Z's "'03 Bonnie & Clyde" was equally popular when it appeared in October. In 2003, she rejoined Jay-Z for her proper debut single, the funkadelic "Crazy in Love," as the press and fans christened her a bona fide star. Beyoncé's debut album, Dangerously in Love, which appeared in June 2003, featured collaborations with Sean Paul, Missy Elliott, and OutKast's Big Boi. The multi-platinum album spawned a total of four Top Ten singles. Nearly two years after another Destiny's Child album (Destiny Fulfilled), Beyoncé released her second album, B'day. ~ MacKenzie Wilson, All Music Guide... website statistics